Myanmar Working Permit

The Myanmar Foreign Investment Law of 2012 introduced a work permit system for foreigners investing in Myanmar. Companies investing in Myanmar under the Foreign Investment Law or set up under the Myanmar Special Economic Zone Law (MSEZL) can apply for work permits for foreigners in managerial or supervisory roles or for those holding technical skills. To do so, a company must have an Investment Permit and receive an endorsement to employ foreign workers from the Myanmar Investment Commission (MIC). Alternatively, if a company is operating under the MSEZL, they can apply at the zone’s One Stop Service Center (OSSC).

In order to acquire a work permit, the applicant must be in good health, have a letter of recommendation from their employer, and hold a degree that is regionally or internationally recognized in relation to their employment as proof of expertise. Even with a work permit, foreign workers will still need to acquire a Stay Permit and Multiple Journey Special Re-entry Visa separately in order to stay in Myanmar beyond 70 days and to exit and re-enter the country on the same visa.

Although business visas are limited to 70 day stays regardless of whether they are single or multiple entry classification, a Stay Permit or Multiple Journey Special Re-entry Visa can be acquired to extend the total stay period. The Stay Permit is not a separate visa, but a special permit that removes the 70 day limit on visas, allowing a foreign worker to remain in Myanmar for lengths of either three months, six months, or one year.

However, the Stay Permit is only valid for one entry, even if the holder has a valid multiple entry visa. In order to keep the Stay Permit valid when leaving Myanmar, a Multiple Journey Special Re-entry Visa must be obtained. The Multiple Journey Special Re-entry Visa is also valid for either three months, six months, or one year. The criteria for acquiring this visa is stricter than for business visas and the Stay Permit. To be eligible for the Multiple Journey Special Re-entry Visa, the applicant must have traveled to Myanmar on a business visa a minimum of three separate times and present evidence that they are employed as a consultant, director, or manager. The Stay Permit and Multiple Journey Special Re-entry Visa are regulated by the Ministry of Immigration and Population.

The following documents are required to apply for a Stay Permit and Multiple Journey Special Re-entry Visa:

A recommendation letter from the employer, including details about the type of business, purpose of visit, applicant’s name, passport details, position in company, and intended entry and exit dates;
Invitation letter from a Myanmar registered company on its official letterhead;
Applicant’s CV;
Authorization letter notarized and legalized by the relevant Myanmar Embassy or Consulate;
Company documents, including certificate of registration, permit, company affidavit;
Visa application form;
Two recent color photographs with white background size 35mm x 45mm; and
Passport valid for at least six months and copy of the passport details page.

Other Useful Readings:

  1. Myanmar Visa Requirements

    Check the requirements covering things you need to apply for visa to Myanmar Properly
  2. Myanmar Embassy Oversea

    Full list of Myanmar Embassy Oversea featuring the fast contact for any information for your visit to Myanmar
  3. Myanmar Visa Extension

    Find the best service to extend your Myanmar or prolong your stay in Myanmar with us through our Myanmar Visa Extension part. Check this article for best reference

WE ARE AVAILABLE
Working hours:  8.30am - 17.30pm
From Monday to Saturday
 
tours to myanmar
OUR SERVICE ADVANTAGES
 Guranteed you will have visa or refund !
Secured online application, payment system
 Best solutions for different countries
Get Visa Letter fast, from 1 day to 10 days
 We work on weekend and all holidays
MYANMAR VISA CENTRE

Tel:+95 9 250640388 / +95 9 258137755

Email: info@myanmarvisa.org

Other services: Myanmar Tour | Vietnam Tour

We committe the best Myanmar Visa service

This is a commercial website, we are not affiliated with the government.. To apply visa to Myanmar through Myanmar Embassies, you will be charged a fee. To book a landing visa under our process, we will charge a service fee for providing consultancy, submitting applications and informing the status and results.
online payment